Our Faculty & Staff

Our dedicated faculty and staff are the jewels of our community who have a deep commitment to guiding children in becoming the amazing individuals they will be. All of our faculty are native speakers or have extremely strong fluency on the language of the classroom. They are dedicated to helping their students become bilingual and biliterate global citizens along with supporting their development, their social and emotional growth, and their academic learning. Each one brings a rich culture and background to their students and to our school at large.

Toddler Team

Marie Kelly

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Gabrielle Chenevert

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Zakeeyah Cameron

Assistant Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Primary Team

Maria Elena Bustos Davila

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: Nicaragua

Pamela Rubio

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: Peru

Cristina Santana-Santini

Assistant Teacher

Country of Origin: Puerto Rico, USA

Sophie Acquart

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: France

Sonia Kambikengue

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: Gabon

Anabelle Rudin

Interim Assistant Teacher

Country of Origin: Costa Rica

Daofeng Liu

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Hongling “Holly” Ma

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Xiqian “Cici” Yan

Assistant Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Elementary Team

Evelyne Vetil

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: France

Manel Lekkam

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: France & Algeria

Francisco Albornoz

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: Venezuela

Nancy Izzet

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: Colombia

Li Wang

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Qian Wang

Co-Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Laura Cheek

English Language Arts Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Connie Janik

English Language Arts Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Teri Gentri

Upper Elementary Lead Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Yen-Fei “Alice” Hsu

Assistant Teacher

Country of Origin: Taiwan

Classroom Support and Operations Team

Chelsey Itejere

Learning Support Specialist

Country of Origin: United States

Megan Englebretson

Substitute Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Anabelle Rudin

Substitute Teacher

Country of Origin: Costa Rica

Fred Wilder

Custodian

Country of Origin: United States

Tanisha Farris

Bus Driver

Country of Origin: United States

Carlos Parra

Bus Driver

Country of Origin: Columbia

Extended Day Team

Jasmine McKewen

Lead Primary Afterschool Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Xiqian “Cici” Yan

Primary Afterschool Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Jennifer Dominguez

Primary Afterschool Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Rachel Rigsbee

Primary Afterschool Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Mecos Davis

Elementary Afterschool Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Lela Knight

Elementary Afterschool Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Co-Curricular Team

Teri Gentri

Art Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Lela Knight

Physical Education Teacher

Country of Origin: China

Jeanetta Powell

Music Teacher

Country of Origin: United States

Administrative Team

Angela Bailey

Head of School

Country of Origin: United States

Jody Ellis

Assistant Head of School and
Director of Programs

Country of Origin: United States

Gina Lowery

Senior Office Administrator

Country of Origin: United States

Kat Ngaruiya

Director of Development

Country of Origin: Kenya & United States

Tori Gredvig

Director of Enrollment and Communications

Country of Origin: United States

Desiree Squire

Office Administrator

Country of Origin: United States

Dan Camacho

Director of School Operations

Country of Origin: United States